CALENDAR - 2018

2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021


January 11 Gothenburg Concert Hall
Liguria performed by the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra at the Final of the Swedish Soloist Prize. Conductor: Andreas Hanson

___________________________________________________________

January 22 Sveriges Radio P2
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

January 28 Brottby
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

January 29 Brottby
Sorrow and Joy for Viola and Violoncello performed by Jon Dahlkvist and Hanna Dahlkvist

___________________________________________________________

February 3 Råå
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

February 4 Karlshamn
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

February 5 Lund
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

February 7 Ängelholm
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

February 8 Oskarshamn
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

February 9 Sölvesborg
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

February 9 Sveriges Radio P2
Light Scattering - String Quartet N°3 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

February 10 Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

February 8 Promenade Hall, Pori, Finland
Camelopardalis - for Orchestra performed by the Pori Sinfonietta.
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

___________________________________________________________

February 15 Mora Kyrka, Vinterfest
Paradisfåglar II - for Orchestra performed by DalaSinfoniettan at Vinterfest
Conductor: Ville Matvejeff

___________________________________________________________

February 20 Brussels, Belgium
Light Scattering - String Quartet No 3 performed by Quatuor Diotima

___________________________________________________________

February 26 Uppsala
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

March 8 Västerås
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

March 14 Sveriges Radio
Serenade in Seven Colours for winds and percussion performed by Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr

___________________________________________________________

March 23 Sveriges Radio
Madárdal - String Quartet N°2 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

April 10 Sveriges Radio P2
Lume for choir performed by the KMH vokalensemble. Conductor: Veronica Portsmuth.

___________________________________________________________

April 11 Malmö Opera
Camelopardalis - for Orchestra performed by the Malmö Opera Symphony Orchestra

___________________________________________________________

April 12 at 7.00 pm, Stockholm Concert Hall
Camelopardalis - for Orchestra
Liguria - for Orchestra
World premiere: Stellar Clouds - Piano Concerto No 1.
Soloist: Peter Friis
World premiere: Wildwood - for Orchestra
performed by the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

___________________________________________________________

April 12 Växjö
Paradisfåglar - for Strings
World Premiere: Achantes - Double Concerto for two violins and String Orchestra.
Soloists: Malin Broman and Pekka Kuusisto
Joy and Sorrow (version for viola and violoncello)
performed by Musica Vitae. Conductors: Malin Broman & Pekka Kuusisto

___________________________________________________________

April 12 Sveriges Radio P2
NåLå for ensemble performed by Ensemble for New Music

___________________________________________________________

April 12 Sveriges Radio P2
Sorrow and Joy for viola and violoncello performed by Jon Dahlkvist and Hanna Dahlkvist

___________________________________________________________

April 13 at 7.00 pm, Stockholm Concert Hall
Paradisfåglar - for Strings
Achantes - Double Concerto for two violins and String Orchestra.
Soloists: Malin Broman and Pekka Kuusisto
Joy and Sorrow (version for viola and violoncello)
performed by Musica Vitae. Conductors: Malin Broman & Pekka Kuusisto

___________________________________________________________

April 14 Helsingborg
Paradisfåglar - for Strings
Achantes - Double Concerto for two violins and String Orchestra.
Soloists: Malin Broman and Pekka Kuusisto
Joy and Sorrow (version for viola and violoncello)
performed by Musica Vitae. Conductors: Malin Broman & Pekka Kuusisto

___________________________________________________________

April 14 at 3.00 pm, Stockholm Concert Hall
Ascent - Concerto for Orchestra
Stellar Clouds - Piano Concerto No 1.
Soloist: Peter Friis
Wildwood - for Orchestra
performed by the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

___________________________________________________________

April 15 Malmö
Paradisfåglar - for Strings
Achantes - Double Concerto for two violins and String Orchestra.
Soloists: Malin Broman and Pekka Kuusisto
Joy and Sorrow (version for viola and violoncello)
performed by Musica Vitae. Conductors: Malin Broman & Pekka Kuusisto

____________________________________________________________

April 15 at 3.00 pm, Grünewald Hall, Stockholm
Chamber works by Andrea Tarrodi
Musicians:
Stockholm Brass Quintet
Laura Stephenson harpa
Jens Lundberg bandoneon
Daniel Kåse slagverk
Valur Pálsson kontrabas
___________________________________________________________

April 19 Malmö Opera
Crystallites - for piano performed by Peter Friis Johansson

___________________________________________________________

April 23 Sveriges Radio P2
Birds of Paradise for orchestra performed by the Västerås Sinfonietta.
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr.

___________________________________________________________

April 26 St John´s Waterloo, London, UK
Lucioles for orchestra performed by Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

___________________________________________________________

April 29 Malmö Opera
Aprilsnö for flute and guitar performed by Haga Duo

___________________________________________________________

May 3 Manchester, UK
Paradisfåglar II for orchestra performed by the BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

___________________________________________________________

May 9 Sveriges Radio, P2
Cetus - concerto for bassoon and winds performed by Sebastian Stevenson and the Swedish Wind Ensemble. Conductor: Cathrine Winnes

___________________________________________________________

May 24 Trondheim, Norway
Liguria for orchestra performed by the Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Halldis Rønning

__________________________________________________________

June 6 Sveriges Radio P2
Light scattering - String quartet No 3 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

__________________________________________________________

June 29 Sveriges Radio P2
Light scattering - String quartet No 3 performed by the Dahlkvist Quartet

__________________________________________________________

July 2 Sveriges Radio P2
Natt for choir performed by Hägerstens Kammarkör.
Conductor: Kerstin Börjeson

___________________________________________________________

July 7 Sveriges Radio P2
Akacia for piano trio performed by the KMW Trio.

___________________________________________________________

July 7 Sveriges Radio P2
Birds of Paradise for orchestra performed by the Västerås Sinfonietta.
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr

___________________________________________________________

July 7 Sveriges Radio P2
Serenade in Seven Coloirs for winds and percussion performed by Västerås Sinfonietta.
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr

___________________________________________________________

July 9 Sveriges Radio P2
We´d roll and fall in Green for piano strings and bandoneon
performed by Jens Lundberg, bandoneon and Roland Pöntinen, piano.

___________________________________________________________

July 10 Sveriges Radio P2
Akacia for piano trio performed by the KMW Trio.

___________________________________________________________

July 10 Sveriges Radio P2
Birds of Paradise for orchestra performed by the Västerås Sinfonietta.
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr

___________________________________________________________

July 10 Sveriges Radio P2
Serenade in Seven Coloirs for winds and percussion performed by Västerås Sinfonietta.
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr

___________________________________________________________

July 14 Sveriges Radio P2
Serenade in Seven Coloirs for winds and percussion performed by Västerås Sinfonietta.
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr

___________________________________________________________

July 27 Sveriges Radio P2
Andrum Juli for choir performed by the Swedish Radio Choir
Conductor:Tomas Dausgaard

___________________________________________________________

July 28 Castlemaine, Australia
The Falling of the Leaves for choir performed by the Hamer Singers
Conductor: Jonathan Grieves-Smith

___________________________________________________________

July 29 Melbourne, Australia
The Falling of the Leaves for choir performed by the Hamer Singers
Conductor: Jonathan Grieves-Smith

___________________________________________________________

August 6 Sveriges Radio, P2
Miroirs - String Quartet No 1 performed
by the Dahlkvist Quartet

___________________________________________________________

August 8 Sveriges Radio, P2
Drache-Frau (the wounded diva) for brass quintet performed
by the Stockholm Brass Quintet

___________________________________________________________

August 11 St Cruz, California, US
Liguria for orchestra performed by the Florida Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru

___________________________________________________________

August 17 Musikens Hus, Aalborg
Paradisfåglar II performed by Orkester Norden
Conductor: Olof Boman

___________________________________________________________

August 19 Konserthuset, Köpenhamn
Paradisfåglar II performed by Orkester Norden
Conductor: Olof Boman

___________________________________________________________

August 22 Harpa, Reykjavik, Iceland
Paradisfåglar II performed by Orkester Norden
Conductor: Olof Boman

___________________________________________________________

September 7 Sveriges Radio P2
Birds of Paradise II performed by the Västerås Sinfonietta.
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr

___________________________________________________________

September 12 Sveriges Radio P2
We´d Roll and Fall in Green for bandoneon and piano strings performed by Jens Lundberg and Roland Pöntinen

___________________________________________________________

September 13 De Geerhallen, Norrköping
Stellar Clouds - Piano Concerto No 1 performed Peter Friis Johansson and the Norrköping Symphony Orchestra. Conductor: Evan Rogister
___________________________________________________________

September 16 Neuss, Germany
Lume - for choir performed by the Musa Horti vocal ensemble.

___________________________________________________________

September 22 Sveriges Radio, P2
Luciérnaga for violoncello performed by Hanna Dahlkvist

___________________________________________________________

September 20 Sveriges Radio, P2
El Hiélo for bandoneon and brass quintet performed by Jens Lundberg and the Stockholm Brass Quintet

___________________________________________________________

September 28 Barbican Centre, London, UK
Moorlands for piano trio premiered by the Amatis Piano Trio.

___________________________________________________________

October 1 Leuven, Belgium
Lume - for choir performed by the Musa Horti vocal ensemble.

___________________________________________________________

October 2 Dalarnas Museum, Falun
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina

___________________________________________________________

October 3 Nicolai Kulturhus, Arboga
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina

___________________________________________________________

October 4 Arvika
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina

___________________________________________________________

October 4 Trondheim, Norway
Ascent - Concerto för orchestra performed by the Trondheim Symphony Orchestra.
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

___________________________________________________________

October 4 Trondheim, Norway
Camelopardalis for orchestra performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

___________________________________________________________

October 5 Högbergskyrkan, Ludvika
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina

___________________________________________________________

October 7 Betlehemskyrkan, Örebro
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina

___________________________________________________________

October 7 Helsingborg
Paradisfåglar II performed by the Helsinborg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh

___________________________________________________________

October 13 Söderportskyrkan, Tingsryd
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 13 Örebro Konserthus
Stellar Clouds - Piano Concerto No 1 performed Peter Friis Johansson and the Swedish Chamber Orchestra. Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

___________________________________________________________

October 14 Kulturmejeriet, Lund
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 15 Osbeckgymnasiet, Laholm
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 16 Fredrikskyrkan, Karlskrona
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 17 Statsbiblioteket, Ängelholm
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 18 Halmstads konserthall, Halmstad
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 19 Lokstallarna, Karlshamn
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 21 Immanuelskyran, Borås
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 22 Askims Kyrka, Göteborg
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 23 Artisten, Göteborg
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 24 Lidköping
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 25 Folkets Hus, Olofström
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 26 Bohusläns Museum, Uddevalla
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 27 Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 28 Utvandrarnas Hus, Växjö
Mountain Song for clarinet and accordion performed by Magnus&Irina.

___________________________________________________________

October 28 Cell Block Theatre, Darlinghurst, Sydney, Australia
Birds of Paradise for strings performed by the Australian Chamber Orchestra.
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

___________________________________________________________

October 31 Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
Birds of Paradise for strings performed by the Australian Chamber Orchestra.
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

___________________________________________________________

November 8 Oulu, Finland
Liguria for orchestra performed by the Oulu Symphony Orchestra.